• November 2015
  • Vol. 16, No. 8

Printer-Friendly version of article

New Child Welfare Policy Manual Q&As

The Children's Bureau posted three new questions and answers to the Child Welfare Policy Manual (CWPM). The first is related to claiming title IV-E administrative costs for the identification of sex trafficking and for associated case management in accordance with sections 471(a)(9) and (34) of the Social Security Act. The second stipulates that the title IV-E guardianship assistance agreement between a title IV-E agency and a successor guardian must specify that the title IV-E agency will pay the total cost of nonrecurring expenses associated with obtaining legal guardianship of the child. The third clarifies that, under the title IV-E requirement that there must be at least one "onsite official…designated to be the caregiver who is authorized to apply the reasonable and prudent parent standard," officials of the child care institution affiliated with the child's case (e.g., a child care institution's case manager) may be a designated official. The text of each question is below. To view their respective answers and to access the entire CWPM, visit the Children's Bureau website at https://www.acf.hhs.gov/cwpm/programs/cb/laws_policies/laws/cwpm/index.jsp.

8.1 TITLE IV-E, Administrative Functions/Costs

Question: May a title IV-E agency claim title IV-E foster care administrative costs for the identification of sex trafficking and for associated case management as administration in accordance with sections 471(a)(9) and (34) of the Social Security Act (Act)?

8.5C Guardianship Assistance Program, Payments

Question: Are title IV-E agencies required to pay non-recurring expenses associated with obtaining legal guardianship of the child on behalf of the successor guardian?

8.3A.8a TITLE IV-E, Foster Care Maintenance Payments Program, Eligibility, Facilities requirements, child-care institution, Q/A #6
AND
8.3A.8c TITLE IV-E, Foster Care Maintenance Payments Program, Eligibility, Facilities requirements, licensing, Q/A #21

Question: Under section 471(a)(10)(B) of the Act, there must be at least one "onsite official…designated to be the caregiver who is authorized to apply the reasonable and prudent parent standard" as a condition of a contract the title IV-E agency enters into with a child care institution. May the onsite official(s) be someone affiliated with the child's case (such as the child care institution's case manager for the child)?
 

<<  Previous Section   <  Previous Article   Next Article  >   Next Section  >>